Employee Cost Calculator Australia

Estimate the cost of one employee or your whole team, including wages, super and additional expenses.

Your Employees

Enter one regular rate, or add different rates for evenings, weekends and other shifts. All hours are per week.

$1,140.00
Super & additional costs

Defaults: 52 paid weeks, 12% super on all entered wages, no extra costs. Enter actual rates including applicable loading. Do not add ordinary paid leave wages twice. For salary, paid weeks do not change the entered annual salary.

Average weekly wages$1,140.00
Average weekly super$136.80
Average weekly extras$0.00
Total / average week$1,276.80

Your total employment budget

Gross wages$1,140.00
Employer super$136.80
Other costs$0.00
Total cost$1,276.80

Weekly = annual ÷ 52. Monthly = annual ÷ 12. These are budget averages.

Enter gross rates excluding employer super, including any applicable loading or penalties. Rates are entered by you; this tool does not determine award rates or payroll obligations.

What Is an Employee Cost Calculator?

An employee cost calculator estimates what a business spends employing someone. Gross wages are the starting point, but employer superannuation and other expenses can increase the total. Use this tool when budgeting for a new hire or comparing staffing options.

How to Calculate Employee Costs

Total employee cost = gross wages + employer super + other employer costs

For hourly pay, the tool adds each rate multiplied by its weekly hours, then multiplies the weekly wages by paid weeks per year. For salary, enter the annual gross salary excluding employer super. Weekly and monthly results are annual budget averages.

Example: A $30 Hourly Rate

At $30 per hour, 38 paid hours per week and 52 paid weeks per year, the estimate is:

Cost component Annual amount Average per week
Gross wages $59,280.00 $1,140.00
Super at 12%, on all entered wages $7,113.60 $136.80
Other costs entered $0.00 $0.00
Total estimated cost $66,393.60 $1,276.80

The estimated cost per paid hour is $33.60. This is not the cost per productive hour: time spent on paid leave or training can reduce the hours available for work.

What Should You Include?

Gross Wages and Salary

Enter the pay before employee income tax deductions, excluding employer super. If a casual rate already includes casual loading, do not add that loading again. For changing shifts or penalty rates, add a separate rate row for each category. Enter the final applicable hourly rate and the weekly hours paid at that rate. Do not enter the same hours in more than one row.

Employer Superannuation

This tool starts at 12% and assumes all entered wages are subject to super. Adjust the percentage of earnings subject to super when appropriate. Eligibility rules and statutory limits are not calculated. Check the ATO’s guidance on super for employers for the rules that apply to your employee.

Additional Employer Costs

Use the “Other annual costs” field for expenses outside the entered wages and super. Prepare a small breakdown first, then enter the combined annual amount. Separate recurring costs from expenses that only occur when someone joins.

Expense to review How to estimate it Avoid counting twice
Recruitment and onboarding Use expected advertising, screening and external onboarding expenses for this hire. Exclude existing staff wages already included in the team calculation.
Training and uniforms Add course fees, required clothing and employee-specific supplies. Keep paid training hours in wages; only add separate expenses here.
Workers compensation Use a relevant estimate from your insurer or policy budget. Allocate a shared policy consistently across employees.
Payroll tax, where applicable Use a business-specific allocation after checking your state or territory rules. Do not assume every employee or business attracts the same percentage.
Leave cover and leave loading Include additional cover or loading you expect to pay. Do not add cover costs here if the replacement employee is already in the list.

These are budgeting categories, not automatic charges. The calculator does not determine insurance premiums, payroll tax thresholds or entitlement amounts.

Paid Leave Without Double Counting

A full annual salary normally already covers paid leave. Likewise, 52 paid weeks at a regular hourly rate includes those paid weeks. Do not add ordinary leave wages again. Any applicable leave loading or replacement staffing costs can be entered separately. See Fair Work’s explanation of annual leave.

Example: Different Rates for Different Shifts

For one employee working at three different rates, enter the weekly hours in separate rows. These rates are examples, not prescribed award rates.

Shift Hourly rate Weekly hours Weekly wages
Weekday $30 20 $600
Evening $35 8 $280
Weekend $40 10 $400
Total — 38 $1,280

With 52 paid weeks, 12% super on all entered wages and no additional costs, the average employer cost is $1,433.60 per week.

Using the Whole Team Calculator

Enter each employee’s pay basis and rates or salary. Add rate rows only when required. Open “Super & additional costs” to adjust super settings, paid weeks or annual extras. Each employee card shows average weekly wages, super, extras and total cost. The team summary can be switched between weekly, monthly and annual figures. Weekly figures are annual averages, so they do not predict the cost of a particular roster or payroll week.

First-Year Hiring Cost vs Ongoing Employee Cost

A new employee’s first year can involve expenses that will not recur every year. For example, suppose wages and super total $66,393.60, ongoing extras are $1,200 a year, and initial recruitment and setup cost $900. The first-year budget is $68,493.60. Without another setup expense, the next year’s estimate would be $67,593.60, assuming pay and other costs remain unchanged.

Run the calculator once with all first-year extras, then again with recurring extras only. Save each result separately so a one-off expense does not become a permanent annual assumption.

Use the Estimate to Make a Staffing Decision

Check the Cost of Adding a Shift

Save your current estimate before adding hours. Then add a rate row for the proposed shift and compare the total. For example, six extra hours at $40 add $240 in weekly wages. At 12% super on those wages, the increase is $268.80 per week before other costs, assuming the shift repeats for 52 paid weeks.

Compare the Same Amount of Work

When comparing staffing options, keep the required coverage consistent. A person working 15 hours and another working 30 hours are different staffing proposals, even if one has a lower hourly rate. Compare the hours you need covered, the rates for those hours and the additional costs of each option.

Allow for the Work Around Service

For cafés, restaurants and shops, customer opening hours are only part of the staffing picture. Include paid preparation, closing, cleaning, stock handling and training time where applicable. Otherwise, an estimate based only on time serving customers can understate the wage budget.

Common Mistakes When Estimating Employee Costs

  • Entering a salary package that includes super: separate the gross salary and employer super first, because this tool adds super on top.
  • Repeating hours across rate rows: assign each hour to its applicable final rate rather than entering the same shift twice.
  • Using one busy week as the whole-year pattern: use representative hours and paid weeks, or save separate estimates for different trading periods.
  • Treating the weekly average as a payroll amount: dividing annual costs by 52 spreads one-off expenses across the year; the cash payment in a particular week can be different.

Review the estimate when pay rates, staffing hours or recurring expenses change. Replace planning allowances with actual costs as they become available.

Employee Cost Calculator FAQs

Does this calculate an employee's take-home pay?

No. It estimates the employer’s cost. It does not deduct income tax, Medicare levy or HELP repayments.

Can I compare hourly employees and salaried employees?

Yes. Select the pay basis for each employee. Hourly employees can have multiple rate rows for different shifts. Salaries must exclude employer super; hourly rates should reflect what you actually pay for the hours entered.

Does it calculate minimum wages or award penalties?

No. You enter the rate. Use the Fair Work Pay and Conditions Tool to check applicable pay rates and conditions.

Why can the actual payroll cost be different?

Hours, penalty rates, overtime, leave loading, super rules and other expenses can change the actual cost. This tool uses your inputs to produce a budget estimate, not a payroll calculation.

Are employee details saved?

No. Inputs stay in this page and are cleared when it is reloaded. Download the CSV to keep a copy of your team estimate.